Content deleted Content added
Floralplants (talk | contribs) m deleted unnecessary spaces |
→Presidents: added citation to presidents box for Jonathan Koppell. |
||
(29 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 10:
| type = [[Public university|Public]] [[research university]]
| academic_affiliations = {{hlist|[[National Sea Grant College Program|Sea-grant]]|[[National Space Grant College and Fellowship Program|Space-grant]]}}
| endowment = $
| budget = $485.6 million (2022-23)<ref>{{cite web |title=Statement of Current Operating Funds Revenues, Expenditures and Other Changes FY 2022-2023 ($ in thousands) |url=https://www.montclair.edu/budget-planning/wp-content/uploads/sites/160/2022/10/Fiscal-Year-2023-Budget.pdf |publisher=Montclair State University |access-date=2 September 2024}}</ref>
| president = [[Jonathan Koppell]]
| students =
| undergrad =
| postgrad = 4,508<ref name="At a Glance" />
| city = [[Montclair, New Jersey|Montclair]]-[[Little Falls, New Jersey|Little Falls]]
| state = [[New Jersey]]
Line 23 ⟶ 24:
| sporting_affiliations = [[National Collegiate Athletic Association|NCAA]] [[Division III (NCAA)|Division III]] – [[New Jersey Athletic Conference|NJAC]]
| nickname = Red Hawks
| mascot = Rocky the Red Hawk <br/> (formerly, the Indians)<ref
| website =
| free_label = Newspaper
| free = ''The Montclarion''
| administrative_staff = 3,662<ref>{{cite web |title=Fall 2023 Employees by NJ OSHE Category |url=https://irdata.montclair.edu/institutionalresearch/Data-and-Reports/Tableau/employees.php |publisher=NJ OSHE, Montclair State University |access-date=18 September 2024}}</ref>
| colors = Red and white<br>{{Color box|#D1190D}} {{Color box|white}}
| former_names = New Jersey State Normal School at Montclair (1908–1927)<br>Montclair State Teachers College (1927–1958)<br>Newark Normal School of Physical Education and Hygiene (1917–1928)<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.lostcolleges.com/panzer-college-of-physical-education|title=Lost Colleges – Panzer College of Physical Education and Hygiene}}</ref><br>Panzer College of Physical Education and Hygiene (1928–1958)<br>Montclair State College (1958–1994)
Line 33 ⟶ 34:
}}
'''Montclair State University''' ('''MSU''') is a [[Public university|public]] [[research university]]<ref name="kaulessar">{{cite news |last1=Kaulessar |first1=Ricardo |title=Montclair State University now designated a public research university |url=https://www.northjersey.com/story/news/essex/montclair/2017/07/25/montclair-state-university-now-designated-public-research-university/510289001/ |access-date=24 November 2020 |publisher=NorthJersey.com |date=25 July 2017}}</ref> in [[Montclair, New Jersey]], with parts of the campus extending into [[Clifton, New Jersey|Clifton]] and into [[Little Falls, New Jersey|Little Falls]]. As of fall 2018, Montclair State was, by enrollment, the second largest public university in [[New Jersey]].<ref>{{
==History==
Line 40 ⟶ 41:
[[File:Morehead Hall.jpg|thumb|Morehead Hall, built in 1928]]
In
In 1943, during [[World War II]], several students, with permission from the president, Harry Sprague, joined the [[US Navy]] as volunteers to train for the war. It was also a time when students and faculty sold [[war bonds]] to support US American troops.<ref name="montclair1908"/>
Line 51 ⟶ 52:
{| class="wikitable"
|-
! Number !! President<ref>{{cite web |last1=Martinez |first1=Paul |title=Office of the President - Sprague Library Archives |url=
|-
| – || Charles S. Chapin || 1908–1924 || Principal of New Jersey State Normal School at Montclair. Chapin Hall is named for him.
Line 80 ⟶ 81:
==Colleges and schools==
Montclair State University comprises
===College of the Arts===
==== John J. Cali School of Music ====
The [[John J. Cali]] School of Music is part of the College of the Arts. <ref name="Degrees and Programs - College of the Arts">{{cite web |title=Degrees and Programs - College of the Arts |url=https://www.montclair.edu/arts/academics/ |publisher=Montclair State University |access-date=4 September 2024}}</ref> The Cali School of Music provides a wide range of study and performance opportunities for its undergraduate and graduate students, as well as a professional certification program in Music Education and the Artist's Diploma and Performer's Certificate degrees in classical and jazz performance.<ref>[http://www.montclair.edu/arts/cali-school-of-music/academic-programs/ "John J. Cali School of Music: Academic Programs"] {{webarchive|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20150203214029/http://www.montclair.edu/arts/cali-school-of-music/academic-programs/ |date=2015-02-03 }} on the Montclair State University website</ref> The noted string quartet, the [[Shanghai Quartet]], was in residence at MSU from 2002 to 2020.<ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.shanghaiquartet.com|title=The Shanghai Quartet|website=www.shanghaiquartet.com|url-status=live|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20060108173039/http://www.shanghaiquartet.com/|archive-date=2006-01-08}}</ref> As part of their new residency programs, the Cali School welcomed the [[Harlem Quartet]] as its new quartet-in-residence and introduced [[Jessie Montgomery]] as its composer-in-residence.<ref>{{Cite web|title=Harlem Quartet Headlines New Residencies at Cali|url=https://www.montclair.edu/john-j-cali-school-of-music/harlem-quartet-headlines-new-residencies-at-cali/|access-date=2022-02-02|language=en-US}}</ref> In 2021, the Cali School implemented the Cali Pathways Project, a scholarship program designed to create dynamic and comprehensive pathways to higher education and careers in music for talented student musicians from underrepresented backgrounds.<ref>{{Cite web|title=Cali Pathways Project|url=https://www.montclair.edu/john-j-cali-school-of-music/pathways/|access-date=2022-02-02|language=en-US}}</ref>
==== School of Communication and Media ====
Included in the College of the Arts is the School of Communication and Media.<ref
[[File:School of Communications.jpg|thumb|right|School of Communications and Media Building]]
The school opened a well-equipped, modern facility in fall 2017. It features a 187-seat Sony Digital Cinema Presentation Hall, four broadcast-ready HD + 4K studio and control rooms, motion picture stage for digital filmmaking, and an Audio Production Center featuring a Foley stage, a performance stage and audio sound labs.<ref>{{cite web |title=School of Communication and Media Celebrates Grand Opening of New Home |url=https://www.montclair.edu/newscenter/2017/09/27/school-of-communication-and-media-celebrates-grand-opening-of-new-home/ |publisher=Montclair State University |access-date=4 September 2024}}</ref>
===College of Education and Human Services===
Line 129 ⟶ 130:
==Athletics==
Montclair State University's athletic teams have played under many names in the school's history. From the late 1920s to '30s, the school played as the "Big Red" and featured a large scarlet "M" on its uniforms. Next, Montclair State Teacher's College competed as the Indians, using a logo with a [[Native Americans in the United States|Native American]] chief's profile with the initials "MSTC" emblazoned on the caricature's headdress.<ref name="logo history">{{Cite web|url=http://www.montclairathletics.com/documents/2012/2/3/MSULogoHistory.pdf?id=254|title=''MSU Logo History''|work=montclairathletics.com}} Retrieved 2016-8-12</ref> The initials were changed to "MSC" when the school became Montclair State College in 1958. In response to the growing concerns voiced by Native Americans, the school changed its nickname to the Red Hawks,<ref name="logo history"/> named after the [[Red-tailed Hawk]]s that are indigenous to the area. Montclair’s Athletic teams all play in the NCAA Division III (Campus Teams). Montclair’s 2023 season was wonderful for the men’s soccer team, they would win the NJAC Division and would go on to make it to the semi finals of the National Championship before falling to Connecticut College on penalties.
===Division III sports===
Line 191 ⟶ 192:
The original Montclair State University campus consisted of College Hall, Russ Hall, Chapin Hall and Morehead Hall, all built between 1908 and 1928. It was 2 miles south of the intersection of [[U.S. Route 46]] and [[New Jersey Route 3|Route 3]]. Housing for students returning from [[World War II]] was added near the end of the war. Between 1950 and 1980, Montclair State gradually acquired land from a former traprock quarry and expanded its facilities with an additional 23 buildings. Montclair State University began its next phase of growth in the late 1990s to accommodate New Jersey's growing student population. Dickson Hall was dedicated in 1995. The building is named for David W.D. Dickson, the first African American president of Montclair State University. The [[Floyd Hall]] Arena, an ice skating rink, was built in 1998. Science Hall, the home of the Department of Biology, opened in 1999. The Red Hawk Diner was built in 2001, making it the first diner on a university campus in the United States.
[[File:Susan_Cole_Hall.jpg|thumb|The new ''''Susan Cole Hall'''' (the main college hall for the university), pictured 2023. Many of the original and newer the buildings on campus incorporate [[Spanish Colonial Revival architecture]].<ref>[https://www.montclair.edu/inserra-chair/2023-24-events/the-spanish-colonial-revival-architecture-of-montclair-state-university-a-students-video-production-march-4-2024/ "The Spanish Mission Revival Architecture of Montclair State University (March 4, 2024)"
===Other additions (2002–2011)===
* The Red Hawk Deck
* The Village Apartments at Little Falls
*The Women's Softball Stadium opened in 2004.
*The 500-seat
* The [[NJ Transit]] [[Montclair State University station]] and Parking Deck was opened October 20, 2004. It provide direct access to and from [[New York Penn Station]], the city's main public transportation hub. This is also a major parking and transfer point on the [[Montclair-Boonton Line]].
* The Children's Center, Montclair State University's daycare facility for children of students and faculty, opened in fall 2005.
* University Hall, the largest building on campus at the time and home of the College of Education and Human Services, opened in spring 2006.
* The [[George Segal (artist)|George Segal]] Gallery
* Cafe Diem, a cafe attached to Sprague Library, opened in January 2007.
*Chapin Hall, nearly 100 years old, was completely renovated and expanded to house the new John J. Cali School of Music.
Line 212 ⟶ 213:
MSU's most recent master plan contained $650 million in capital construction and improvements.<ref name="capitalmasterplan">{{Cite web|url=http://www.montclair.edu/media/montclairedu/facilities/Capital_Master_Plan.pdf|title=''Capital Master Plan''|work=montclair.edu|url-status=live|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20160303232650/http://www.montclair.edu/media/montclairedu/facilities/Capital_Master_Plan.pdf|archive-date=2016-03-03}} Retrieved 2016-8-12</ref> The major projects under this new program were:
*Two student housing and dining complexes, The Heights
*A {{convert|143,000|sqft|m2}} building to house the Feliciano School of Business
*The {{convert|107,500|sqft|m2}} Center for Environmental and Life Sciences building, located adjacent to Richardson Hall, opened in 2015. CELS houses the Department of Earth and Environmental Studies and all of its research facilities, the Microscopy and Microanalysis Research Laboratory, the Margaret and [[Herman Sokol]] Institute for Pharmaceutical Life Sciences, the New Jersey Center for Water Science and Technology, the PSEG Institute for Sustainability Studies, and the interdisciplinary PhD program in Environmental Science and Management. The majority of the funding for this facility came from a bond issue passed by statewide referendum on November 6, 2012.
*A {{convert|60,000|sqft|m2}} expansion of Morehead Hall, which connects the building with Life Hall and the DuMont TV center to form the Communication and Media Studies Center.
Line 372 ⟶ 373:
* [[Marion Crecco]] (1930–2015), member of the [[New Jersey General Assembly]] from 1986 to 2002<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/19980225004202/http://www.njleg.state.nj.us/html98/crecco.htm Assemblywoman Marion Crecco], [[New Jersey Legislature]], backed up by the [[Internet Archive]] as of February 25, 1998. Accessed June 2, 2010.</ref>
* [[Scott Garrett]] (born 1959), Congressman who represented [[New Jersey's 5th congressional district]] from 2003 to 2016.<ref>[http://bioguide.congress.gov/scripts/biodisplay.pl?index=g000548 Garrett, Scott, (1959 – )] {{webarchive|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20160917022925/http://bioguide.congress.gov/scripts/biodisplay.pl?index=G000548 |date=2016-09-17 }}, ''[[Biographical Directory of the United States Congress]]''. Accessed February 15, 2018. "B.A., Montclair State University, Montclair, N.J., 1981"</ref>
* [[Sharpe James]] (born 1936), former
* [[Connie Myers]] (born 1944), politicians who served in the [[New Jersey General Assembly]] from 1996 to 2006, where she represented the [[New Jersey's 23rd legislative district|23rd Legislative District]].<ref>[https://books.google.com/books?id=zJrtBQAAQBAJ&pg=PA275 ''Manual of the Legislature of New Jersey: 2004 Edition''] {{webarchive|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20180514183951/https://books.google.com/books?id=zJrtBQAAQBAJ&pg=PA275 |date=2018-05-14 }}, p. 275. Lawyers Diary and Manual, LLC, 1900. {{ISBN|9781577411871}}. Accessed February 15, 2018. "Connie Myers, Rep., Holland – Assemblywoman Myers was born in Staten Island, N.Y., on Nov. 14, 1944. She attended public schools in Essex County, and is a 1967 graduate of Montclair State College"</ref>
* [[Joan Voss]] (born 1940; B.A. 1962 / M.A. 1971), member of the [[Bergen County, New Jersey]] [[Board of County Commissioners (New Jersey)|Board of Chosen Freeholders]].<ref>[http://www.co.bergen.nj.us/742/Freeholder-Dr-Joan-M-Voss Freeholder Dr. Joan M. Voss] {{webarchive|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20180216204354/http://www.co.bergen.nj.us/742/Freeholder-Dr-Joan-M-Voss |date=2018-02-16 }}, [[Bergen County, New Jersey]]. Accessed February 15, 2018. "She received a B.A. degree in Social Studies and English from Montclair State University in 1962 and a M.A. degree in 1971."</ref>
Line 389 ⟶ 390:
* [[Lesley Choyce]] (born 1951), author of novels, non-fiction, children's books, and poetry<ref>[https://www.dal.ca/faculty/arts/english/faculty-staff/our-faculty/lesley-choyce.html Lesley Choyce – Department of English], [[Dalhousie University]]. Accessed January 15, 2020. "MA, Montclair State University"</ref>
* [[Wendy Coakley-Thompson]] (born 1966, class of 1989), writer, studied broadcasting<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20120220153947/http://pageonelit.com/interviews/WCThompson.html Wendy Coakley-Thompson, Ph.D], Page One, backed up by the [[Internet Archive]] as of February 20, 2012. Accessed January 5, 2020. "Wendy Coakley-Thompson was born to West Indian parents in Brooklyn, New York. She was raised in idyllic Nassau, Bahamas. In 1984, Coakley-Thompson returned stateside to attend Montclair State College (now University), where she earned a Bachelor of Arts degree in Speech and Theater (Broadcasting)."</ref>
* [[Paula Danziger]] (1944–2004), [[children's literature|children's author]] who wrote more than 30 books, including her 1974 debut [[young adult fiction|young adult novel]], ''[[The Cat Ate My Gymsuit]]''.<ref>Woo, Elaine. [
* [[Josh Dela Cruz]] (born 1989, class of 2011), actor chosen in 2018 to be the host of ''Blue's Clue & You'', a reboot of the ''[[Nickelodeon]]'' series ''[[Blue's Clues]]''.<ref>Kaulessar, Ricardo. [https://www.northjersey.com/story/news/local/2018/10/09/blue-puppy-and-human-host-return-tv-solve-clues/1564528002/ "''Blue’s Clues'' returns with New Milford High alum as host"], ''[[The Record (North Jersey)|The Record]]'', October 9, 2018. Accessed October 10, 2018. "For Dela Cruz, a 2007 graduate of New Milford High School and 2011 graduate of Montclair State University, it's a role that has challenged him, yet has amazed him."</ref>
* [[Warren Farrell]] (born 1943, class of 1965), author<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20160306054838/http://articles.latimes.com/2003/aug/10/local/me-bios10/3 "In the Running for California Governor"], ''[[Los Angeles Times]]'', August 10, 2003, backed up by the [[Internet Archive]] as of March 6, 2016. Accessed January 15, 2020. "Warren Farrell... Education: B.A. in social studies, Montclair State, 1965; M.A. in political science, UCLA, 1966; PhD in political science, New York University, 1974."</ref>
|