Second impeachment trial of Donald Trump
[…] Officers of the trial
Presiding officer
Patrick Leahy, president pro tempore of the Senate, is presiding over the trial,[39][40] in place of Vice President Kamala Harris, the ex officio president of the Senate, who may nonetheless involve herself if any tie-breaking votes of a simple majority need to be cast.[41] Senate Majority Leader Chuck Schumer said that Chief Justice John Roberts declined to preside over the trial.[42]
Prior to the selection of Leahy as presiding officer, there was debate as to who constitutionally should hold that role. Article I, Section 3, Clause 6 of the U.S. Constitution states that the Senate has the sole power to try impeachments and that "When the President of the United States is tried the Chief Justice shall preside."[43][44] Various commentators questioned whether the chief justice must preside over the trial of former presidents.[43][45] Princeton University political scientist Keith Whittington noted that the issue is "unsettled, completely without precedent, and unspecific in existing Senate rules and