Manchester Wikimania Bid/Budget: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(moving budget to subpage (will transclude)) |
(Category:Wikimania and mark as historical) |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Historical}} | |||
{{:Manchester Wikimania Bid/Header}} | |||
:{|class="prettytable" width="100%" | :{|class="prettytable" width="100%" | ||
|-bgcolor="#BBBBBB" | |||
| | |||
|colspan="4" align="center"|Minimum | |||
|colspan="4" align="center"|Primary | |||
|colspan="4" align="center"|Optimum | |||
| | |||
|-bgcolor="#CCCCCC" | |-bgcolor="#CCCCCC" | ||
| rowspan="2" align="center"|Category | | rowspan="2" align="center"|Category | ||
| rowspan="2" align="center"|Items | |||
| rowspan="2" align="center"|Description | |||
| colspan="2" align="center"|Total cost | |||
| rowspan="2" align="center"|Items | |||
| rowspan="2" align="center"|Description | |||
| colspan="2" align="center"|Total cost | |||
| rowspan="2" align="center"|Items | | rowspan="2" align="center"|Items | ||
| rowspan="2" align="center"|Description | | rowspan="2" align="center"|Description | ||
Line 7: | Line 23: | ||
| rowspan="2" width="20%" align="center"|Notes | | rowspan="2" width="20%" align="center"|Notes | ||
|-bgcolor="#EFEFEF" | |-bgcolor="#EFEFEF" | ||
|align="center"| GBP (£) | |||
|align="center"| USD ($) | |||
|align="center"| GBP (£) | |||
|align="center"| USD ($) | |||
|align="center"| GBP (£) | |align="center"| GBP (£) | ||
|align="center"| USD ($) | |align="center"| USD ($) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor="#EFEFEF" rowspan="1"|'''Venue''' | |bgcolor="#EFEFEF" rowspan="1"|'''Venue''' | ||
| | |Venue hire, tech. facilities, hot and cold buffet lunch and two lots of tea and biscuits. | ||
| | |up to 700 attendees, 3 days | ||
|align="center"|81900 | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|Venue hire, tech. facilities, hot and cold buffet lunch and two lots of tea and biscuits. | |||
|up to 1000 attendees, 3 days | |||
|align="center"|117000 | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|Venue hire, tech. facilities, hot and cold buffet lunch and two lots of tea and biscuits. | |||
|up to 1000 attendees, 3 days | |||
|align="center"|117000 | |align="center"|117000 | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| | ||
|Commercial Day delegate rate of £39 pounds per person for three days will be reduced for the foundations charity status. | |Commercial Day delegate rate of £39 pounds per person for three days will be reduced for the foundations charity status. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor="#EFEFEF" rowspan="1"| | |bgcolor="#EFEFEF" rowspan="1"|'''Accommodation''' | ||
|No subsidies | |||
| | | | ||
| | |align="center"| 0 | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| 0 | ||
|align="center"| | |Large subsidies for speakers and scholarship holders, small subsidies for all | ||
| | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|Large subsidies for all | |||
| | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|align="center"| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor="#EFEFEF" rowspan="1"|''' | |bgcolor="#EFEFEF" rowspan="1"|'''Insurance''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | |for 700 attendees | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| | ||
| | | | ||
| | |for 1000 attendees | ||
| | |align="center"| | ||
|align="center"| | |||
| | | | ||
|for 1000 attendees | |for 1000 attendees | ||
Line 39: | Line 76: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor="#EFEFEF" rowspan="1"|'''Catering''' | |bgcolor="#EFEFEF" rowspan="1"|'''Catering''' | ||
| | |||
|700 attendees * 3 days | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|align="center"| | |||
| | |||
|1000 attendees * 3 days | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|align="center"| | |||
| | | | ||
|1000 attendees * 3 days | |1000 attendees * 3 days | ||
Line 47: | Line 92: | ||
|bgcolor="#EFEFEF" rowspan="1"|'''Promotional Materials''' | |bgcolor="#EFEFEF" rowspan="1"|'''Promotional Materials''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | |700 attendees * 3 days | ||
|align="center"| | |||
|align="center"| | |||
| | |||
|1000 attendees * 3 days | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|align="center"| | |||
| | |||
|1000 attendees * 3 days | |||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| | ||
Line 54: | Line 107: | ||
|bgcolor="#EFEFEF" rowspan="1"|'''Conference Materials''' | |bgcolor="#EFEFEF" rowspan="1"|'''Conference Materials''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | |700 attendees * 3 days | ||
|align="center"| | |||
|align="center"| | |||
| | |||
|1000 attendees * 3 days | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|align="center"| | |||
| | |||
|1000 attendees * 3 days | |||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| | ||
Line 60: | Line 121: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor="#EFEFEF" rowspan="1"|'''Organization team''' | |bgcolor="#EFEFEF" rowspan="1"|'''Organization team''' | ||
|Conference fee | |||
|5 people | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|Travel, conference fee, pizza | |||
|10 people | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|Travel, conference fee, accommodation, restaurant meal | |||
|15 people | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|align="center"| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="#EFEFEF" rowspan="1"| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|align="center"| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| | ||
|align="center"| | |||
|Conference organiser | |||
|1 month full time equiv salary | |||
|align="center"| 2000 | |||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor="#EFEFEF" rowspan="1"|'''Scholarships''' | |bgcolor="#EFEFEF" rowspan="1"|'''Scholarships''' | ||
| | |Travel and conference fee | ||
| | |30 scholarships | ||
|align="center"| | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|Travel and conference fee | |||
|50 scholarships | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|Travel and conference fee | |||
|60 scholarships | |||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| | ||
Line 74: | Line 166: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor="#EFEFEF" rowspan="1"|'''Speakers''' | |bgcolor="#EFEFEF" rowspan="1"|'''Speakers''' | ||
| | |Travel | ||
|5 speakers | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|Travel | |||
|10 speakers | |10 speakers | ||
|align="center"| | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|Travel | |||
|15 speakers | |||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| | ||
Line 81: | Line 181: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor="#EFEFEF" rowspan="1"|'''Party''' | |bgcolor="#EFEFEF" rowspan="1"|'''Party''' | ||
| | |Cheap general party | ||
|400 attendees | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|Good general party | |||
|500 attendees | |500 attendees | ||
|align="center"| | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|Fancy general party | |||
|600 attendees | |||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| | ||
Line 88: | Line 196: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor="#EFEFEF" rowspan="1"| | |bgcolor="#EFEFEF" rowspan="1"| | ||
|VIP party | |No alternative entertainment | ||
| | |||
|align="center"| 0 | |||
|align="center"| 0 | |||
|Simple alternative entertainment | |||
|Up to 500 attendees | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|Substantial alternative entertainment | |||
|Up to 400 attendees | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|align="center"| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="#EFEFEF" rowspan="1"| | |||
|Good VIP party | |||
|50 VIP | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|Fancy VIP party | |||
|70 VIP | |70 VIP | ||
|align="center"| | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|Amazing VIP party | |||
|100 VIP | |||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| | ||
Line 95: | Line 226: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor="#EFEFEF" rowspan="1"|'''Contingencies''' | |bgcolor="#EFEFEF" rowspan="1"|'''Contingencies''' | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|align="center"| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|align="center"| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 102: | Line 241: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="3"|''Total amount to be raised'' | |colspan="3"|''Total amount to be raised'' | ||
|align="center"| | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| | ||
Line 107: | Line 252: | ||
|} | |} | ||
''calculated assuming 1 GBP = 1.42 USD (16th March '09)'' | ''calculated assuming 1 GBP = 1.42 USD (16th March '09)'' | ||
[[Category:Wikimania]] |
Latest revision as of 16:18, 4 February 2013
|
Minimum Primary Optimum Category Items Description Total cost Items Description Total cost Items Description Total cost Notes GBP (£) USD ($) GBP (£) USD ($) GBP (£) USD ($) Venue Venue hire, tech. facilities, hot and cold buffet lunch and two lots of tea and biscuits. up to 700 attendees, 3 days 81900 Venue hire, tech. facilities, hot and cold buffet lunch and two lots of tea and biscuits. up to 1000 attendees, 3 days 117000 Venue hire, tech. facilities, hot and cold buffet lunch and two lots of tea and biscuits. up to 1000 attendees, 3 days 117000 Commercial Day delegate rate of £39 pounds per person for three days will be reduced for the foundations charity status. Accommodation No subsidies 0 0 Large subsidies for speakers and scholarship holders, small subsidies for all Large subsidies for all Insurance for 700 attendees for 1000 attendees for 1000 attendees Catering 700 attendees * 3 days 1000 attendees * 3 days 1000 attendees * 3 days Promotional Materials 700 attendees * 3 days 1000 attendees * 3 days 1000 attendees * 3 days Conference Materials 700 attendees * 3 days 1000 attendees * 3 days 1000 attendees * 3 days Organization team Conference fee 5 people Travel, conference fee, pizza 10 people Travel, conference fee, accommodation, restaurant meal 15 people Conference organiser 1 month full time equiv salary 2000 Scholarships Travel and conference fee 30 scholarships Travel and conference fee 50 scholarships Travel and conference fee 60 scholarships Speakers Travel 5 speakers Travel 10 speakers Travel 15 speakers Party Cheap general party 400 attendees Good general party 500 attendees Fancy general party 600 attendees No alternative entertainment 0 0 Simple alternative entertainment Up to 500 attendees Substantial alternative entertainment Up to 400 attendees Good VIP party 50 VIP Fancy VIP party 70 VIP Amazing VIP party 100 VIP Contingencies Total amount to be raised
calculated assuming 1 GBP = 1.42 USD (16th March '09)