Washington State
[…] We answer your first question in the negative and respond to your second question in the manner set forth below.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Question (1):

            Preliminarily, you have advised us that the individual presently serving as the Clark County clerk is not the same person who previously held that office before January 8, 1979.  You have further informed us that the prior incumbent did not run to succeed herself but, instead, chose not to do so.

            As above noted, RCW 36.16.050 characterizes the execution of an official bond as a condition precedent to the assumption of a county elective office.  In addition, RCW 36.16.020 provides that:

            "The term of office of all county and precinct officers shall be four years and until their successors are elected and qualified. . ."  (Emphasis supplied)