(b) MERGERS. —Section 18(c)(6) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1828(c)(6)) is amended by inserting before the period at the end of the last sentence the following: "or, if the agency has not received any adverse comment from the Attorney General of the United States relating to competitive factors, such shorter period of time as may be prescribed by the agency with the concurrence of the Attorney General, but in no event less than 15 calendar days after the date of approval". SEC. 322. BANKERS' BANKS. (a) OWNERSHIP BY BANKERS' BANKS.— (1) SECTION 5X36. —Paragraph Seventh of section 5136 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 24) is amended in the 5th proviso— (A) by inserting "or depository institution holding companies (as defined in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act)" after "(except to the extent directors' qualifying shares are required by law) by depository institutions"; and (B) by striking "services for other depository institutions and their officers, directors and employees" and inserting the following: "services to or for other depository institutions, their holding companies, and the officers, directors, and employees of such institutions and companies, and